All posts by Thor Kain

75th Grand National Grouse Championship draw

Grand National Grouse Championship75th Running November 7, 2017

Brace​Dog’s Name​​​​​B/S​Owner​​​​Handler

1.​Bad River Rutherford​​​​s/m​Tom Vanecek​​​Vanecek

1.​Dun Rovens Drifter​​​​s/m​Hollister/Harang​​​Hollister/Chaffee

 

2.​Paramachine Flight​​​​s/f​Danny Nein​​​Hughes

2.​Bo of Pineywood​​​​​p/m​Richard Warters​​​Ecker

 

3.​LaSombra​​​​​p/m​Carlos Escanlante​​​Hughes

3.​Bud of Pineywood​​​​p/m​Richard Warters​​​Ecker

 

4.​Ryans Honey Rider​​​I/S​s/f​Ryan Saling​​​Hollister/Chaffee

4.​Out of the Shadow’s​​​I/S​s/f​Bob Wheelock​​​Wheelock

 

5.​Wayward Flying Tomato​​​​s/m​Anne Hughes​​​Hughes

5.​Nobody’s Shadow​​​​s/m​Bob Wheelock​​​Wheelock

 

6.​Single Shot Barley​​​​s/f​Paul Gilletto​​​Hughes

6.​Boston​​​​​​p/m​Jim Kilrain​​​Forman

 

7.​Ponderosa Mac​​​​​s/m​Steven Snyder​​​Chaffee

7.​Baxter’s Apache John​​​​s/m​Brent Peters​​​Peters

 

8.​Straight Forward​​​​​s/f​Brenneman/Watts​​Hughes

8.​Grouse Trails Cracker Jack​​​s/m​John McKellop​​​McKellop

 

9.​Full Blast​​​​​s/m​Brenneman/Watts​​Hughes

9.​Grouse Trails Pride​​​​p/f​John Mckellop​​​McKellop

 

10.​Nic of Time​​​​​p/m​Jim Kilrain​​​Forman

10.​Miss Pennstar​​​​​s/f​Dr. George Najor​​​Ecker

 

11.​Sumac’s Shay Sha​​​​p/f​Roger McPherson​​Hughes

11.​Herbies Asta LaVista​​​I/S​s/f​Shannon Humphry​​Forman

 

12.​Pistal Grip​​​​​p/m​Mike Husentis​​​Hughes

12.​Grouse River Rocken Roll​​​​s/m​Bryan Wood​​​Forman

 

13.​Phillips Halfmoon​​​​s/f​Matthew Phillips​​​Hughes

13.​Grouse Hill Pepper Anne​​​​s/f​John Capocci​​​Forman

 

14.​Meredith Grade Annie​​​​s/f​Dennis Keysor​​​Chaffee

14.​Wicked Thunder Alley​​​​p/f​Teri Lee Propsts​​​Ecker

 

15.​Long Gone Studley​​​​s/m​Lloyd Murray​​​Hughes

15.​Shadyhills Whiskey Bonfire​​​s/m​Shadyhills Kennel​​Forman

 

16.​Centerfold Bette​​​​​s/f​Dr. Harold Holmes​​Holmes

16.​Double Deuce Dexter​​​​p/m​Doug McMillen​​​Hughes

 

17.​Fox Brook Ike​​​​​s/m​Chad Wheeler​​​Wheeler

17.​Wild Kat Run​​​​​s/f​Derrek Zukovich​​​Ecker

 

18.​River’s Edge Bailey​​​I/S​s/f​Pat Cooke​​​Forman

18.​Rockland Ridge McGraw​​​​s/f​Gary Chiapaty​​​Ecker

 

 

19.​Grouse Ridge Larry​​​​s/m​Paula Guilito​​​Hollister/Chaffee

19.​Hunter’s Paleface​​​​​s/m​Lance Bressler​​​Bressler

 

20.​Quail Trap Will​​​​​s/m​Dave Hawks​​​Chaffee

20.​One Shot Remington​​​​s/m​Greg Hilla​​​Hilla

 

21.​Ghost Train Cody​​​​s/m​Ghost Train Kennels​​Fruchey

21.​Waymaker Super Sam​​​​s/m​Hollister/Kluger​​​Hollister/Chaffee

 

22.​Snyder’s Full Rage​​​I/S​s/f​Steven Snyder​​​Chaffee

22.​Double Deuce Molly​​​​p/f​Doug McMillen​​​Hughes

 

23.​Grouse Trails Sharptail​​​​p/f​John McKellop​​​McKellop

23.​River Edge DJ​​​​​s/m​Pat Cooke​​​Forman

 

24.​Snyder’s Pioneer Scout​​​​s/m​Steven Snyder​​​Chaffee

24.​Faith’s Maximum Justice​​​​p/m​Ken Delong​​​Delong

 

25.​Sutter’s Back Country Race​​I/S​s/f​Paula Guilito​​​Hughes

25.​Rowling’s Nike​​​​I/S​s/f​Chuck Rowling​​​Rowling

 

26.​Chip’s A-100​​​​​s/m​Steve Chippiani​​​Forman

26.​Sunrise Star​​​​​s/m​Dr. George Najor​​​Ecker

 

27.​Uppercove Billie Babe​​​I/S​s/f​John Capocci​​​Forman

27.​Celtic’s Signature​​​​​is/f​Paul Ober​​​Ecker

 

28.​Call Me Maggie​​​​I/S​s/f​Craig Merlington​​​Merlington

28.​She’s Miss Behavin​​​​s/f​Brian Trimmer​​​Trimmer/Forman

 

29.​Grouse Ringer Tony​​​​s/m​Gary Vitali​​​Forman

29.​Willow Wood Squid Tone​​​​s/m​Chris Demattio​​​​Hughes

 

30.​Glenrae’s Mr. Finnigan​​​​s/m​Ann Naus​​​Naus

30.​Dew Sweeper​​​​​p/m​Dick Straub​​​Hughes

 

31.​Moss Meadow Rambler​​​​s/m​Ken Moss​​​Moss

31.​Islander​​​​​​s/m​Pedja Kazic​​​Ecker

 

32.​Blast Off​​​​​s/m​Justin Evans​​​Forman

32.​Travel Alert​​​​​s/m​Dr. Harold Holmes​​Holmes

 

33.​Pepper Jack Wood​​​​s/m​John Bodo​​​Bodo

33.​Moss Meadow Doc​​​​s/m​Ken Moss​​​Moss

 

34.​Hershner’s Grouse Gunner​​​​s/m​Scott Hershner​​​Chaffee

34.​Henry Ferguson​​​​​s/m​Tom Eberle​​​Bressler

 

35.​Ana Lake Kiah​​​​I/S​s/f​Rob Matson​​​Hughes

35.​Grouse Ringer Razzle​​​​s/f​Gary Vitali​​​Forman

 

36.​All Out​​​​​​s/m​Joe Hopkins​​​Chaffee

36​Blast Zone​​​​​s/m​Brenneman/Watts​​Hughes

 

37.​Dun Rovens Mind Tricks​​​​s/m​Brundans Terrian​​​Hollister/Chaffee

37.​Kendal Hills Dawson Creek​​​p/m​Tufts/Perschke​​​Hughes

 

38.​High Pointe Left Turn​​​​s/m​Jeremiah Watson​​​Chaffee

38.​Attitudes Tru Grit​​​​s/m​Dennis&Hope Beauford​​Ecker

 

39.​Centerfold Sis​​​​I/S​s/f​Dr. Harold Holmes​​Holmes

39.​Grouse Ridge Darla​​​​s/f​Thomas/Crumlich​​Hughes

 

40.​Cover Charge Search Engine​​​p/m​Geroge Crumlich​​​Hughes

40.​Bye​

73rd Grand National Grouse Futurity Draw

 
73rd Grand National Grouse Futurity 

1a) DJ’s Fire Inside SF Wyatt / Hollister 

1b) Double Deuce Sage PF McMillen / McMillen/Hughes 
2a) Dunrovens Grumpy SM Randi Hollister / Randi Hollister 

2b) Doodleridge Huckleberry SM Meuller / Hughes 
3a) A Distant Spec PF Husenits / Hughes 

3b) Moss Meadow Crusader SM Moss / Moss 
4a) Full Breeze SF Watts/Brenneman / Brenneman 

4b) ShadyHills Thor SM ShadyHills Kennel / Forman 
5a) Oscar Robinson SM Gehm / Hughes 

5b) Grouse River Princess Star SF Wood / Forman 
6a) Duck Hook PM Straub / Hughes 

6b) McRaes Boris SM McRae / R. Hollister 
7a) McRaes Natasha SF (is) McRae / R. Hollister 

7b) ShadyHills Zeena PF Nihart / Forman 
8a) Flycast Rollie Fingers SM Haraden / Chaffee 

8b) Mak’s Cadillac Jack SM Gehm / Hughes 
9a) Warrior Zeke PM Husenits / Hughes 

9b) Grouse River Sampson SM Wood / Forman 
10a) GameChanger SM Watts/Brenneman / Brenneman 

10b) Double Deuce Zeke PM McMillen / McMillen/Hughes 
11a) BraggaBull PF M. Hughes / Hughes 

11b) Dunrovens Super Sophie SF R. Hollister Jr / R. Hollister Jr 
12a) Fireside Hy-Sun Whisper SF (is) Esser / Chaffee 

12b) Hell Bent Zoey SF Paraskevopoulus / Hughes 
 

2017 Grand National Grouse Puppy Classic

2017 Puppy Classic Placements

1st Place- Full Breeze- setter female(Full Blast x Straight Forward), Bob Watts and Dick Brenneman- Breeder/owner , Thor Kain – Handler

2nd Place- Asper Hill Pippi- setter female,(Full Blast x ShadyHills Girly) Mike Oxenrider- owner/ handler, ShadyHills kennel- breeder 

3rd Place – Knob Mountain Mayhem-setter male,(Full Blast x Straight Forward) Mike Spotts -owner/ handler, Bob Watts and Dick Brenneman – breeder

4th Place – Braggabull – pointer female ( Bullybragg x Bullerina) Mark Hughes -owner/handler, Ernie and Karen Saniga – breeders. 

Thank you to Pat Cooke and John Cappocci for judging this years Puppy Classic. Another big thanks goes to Peter and Katy Flanagan for letting us use their beautiful grounds. The course had bird cover, open woods to show a dog and big field at the end to finish a dog going away to the front. And finally thank you to the breeders and owners that support the Grouse Futurity. Hope to see you all this fall in Michigan at the Futurity. 

A few pictures from the Puppy Classic….

Tom Coulter(rt side) came down from Canada to run his pup. His friend Cliff Durk also ran a pup and their wives were along to see what it was about.


Judges Pat Cooke and John Capocci


View from the gallery 


Kids and mud, big fun


Winners pic