Category Archives: Uncategorized

2019 Grand National Grouse Futurity Puppy Classic Winners

Grand National Grouse Puppy Classic winners

1st- Deb’s McKeachie Road, bred by Bryan Wood, owned and handled by Deb Kennedy

2nd- Elhew Snakewood, bred and owned by Craig Craig Doherty

3rd- Snyder’s Pioneer Sam, bred by Craig Merlington, owned by Steven Snyder and handled by Scott Chaffee

4th- Tupelo Honey, bred, owned and handled by Bob Wheelock,

This is Deb Kennedy’s second year in a row winning the Puppy Classic!!!!

Thank you to Dean Reinke and Purina for sponsoring the Grouse Futurity and its events. Also thank you to Garmin for their sponsorship of this event.

(Craig Doherty and Elhew Snakewood not pictured)

Judges for 2019 Grand National Grouse and Woodcock Invitational

From Secretary Joe Cammisa:

I am pleased to announce and to congratulate Colin Ervin and Dave Hughes, whom have been elected and have accepted the judging assignment for the 2018-2019 Grand National Grouse and Woodcock Invitational Championship. you all know, the championship will be held at The Gladwin Field Trial Area and hosted by The Beaverton Grouse Dog Club. The dates once more are: Drawing  Tuesday April 9 and the running on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday the 10th, 11th and 12th.

We would also like to thank Denise Peters for accepting the assignment of reporter .

Invitational Dogs for 2019 Grand National Grouse and Woodcock Invitational

Due to a correction made the list of Invitational dogs and points has been updated :

The Invitational this coming year will be held in Gladwin Michigan…

Drawing, Tuesday April 9, 2019

Running Wednesday April 10, 2019 – Friday April 12, 2019

The Trial will be hosted by The Beaverton Grouse Dog Club

Judges, Reporter and other particulars to be announced at a later date.

Joe Cammisa, Secretary

The Grand National Grouse and Woodcock Invitational Championship

1-Ponderosa Mac 1,488 pts-Steve Snyder-Scott Chaffee (Automatic)

2-Chasehill Little Thud 576 pts -Tim Kiseleski-John Stolgitis (Automatic)

3-Blast Zone 2,538 pts-Thor Kain

4-Grouse Trails Pride 1,008 pts-John McKellop

5-Hershner’s Grouse Gunner 928 pts-Scott Hershner-Scott Chaffee

6-Back in Black 902 pts Bill Nelson Scott Chaffee

7-Shady Hills Whiskey 896 pts-Shady Hills Kennel-Scott Forman

8-Blast Off 848 pts Justin Evans-Marc Forman

9-Long Gone Mercedes – 750 pts-Lloyd Murray 

10-Titanium Jacksin 734 pts Doug Baughman-Bruce Minard

11-Higby Rilo 711 pts-Judith Hamilton-John Stolgitis

12-Rebellious Fearless Fred 696 pts-Mike Luebeke

13-Bud of Pineywoods 684 pts-Richard Walters-Robert Ecker

14-Nobody’s Shadow 672 pts-Bob Wheelock

15-Dun Roven’s Drifter 636 pts-Rich Hollister

16-Spring Brook Maximus 572 pts-Russel Ogilvie

17-All On 504 pts-Thor Kain

18-Wild Apple Calvados 496 pts-Tim Kiseleski -Craig Doherty

19-Double Deuce Dexter 480 pts-Doug McMillan

20-Titanium Hammer 480 pts-Doug Baughman-Bruce Minard

21-Stokelys Willie B 432 pts-Tony Bly

21-Miss Pennstar 432 pts -Dr. George Najor – Robert Ecker

Sunrise Star 384 pts-Dr. George Najor-Robert Ecker

Cairds Lefty 372 pts-Bob Little

Straight Forward 370 pts-Richard Brenneman and Bob Watts-Thor Kain

Henry of Ferguson 320 pts-Lance Bressler

Centerfold Bette 270 Dr.Harold Holmes

Heartland’s Maise Mae 240 pts Tim Kauffman

Grouse Trails Crackerjack 234 pts

John McKellop

Lake effect Tilly 180 pts-Tori & Tim Kaufman

Lasombra 160 pts – Carlos Escalante-Dave Hughes

AJ 140 pts-Brent Peters

Waymaker Super Sam 138 pts-Robert Klueger-Rich Hollister

Magic Mist Sydni 111 pts-Joe Dahl

Mooseloc Mac 110 pts Bob Little

Flycast Rollie Fingers 90 pts-Dr. Robert Haraden-Scott Chaffee

Finnegan 85 pts-Ann Naus

Ruffed Grouse Lily 66 pts- Paul Christopher

Witch City Chelsea 66 pts/ Steve Levesque



74th Grand National Grouse Futurity winners

74th Grand National Grouse Futurity winners

We had a great Futurity with plenty of wild birds and good times had by all. The Grand National Grouse Futurity would like to thank all of the breeders who support the Futurity and made this stake what it was.

1st- Chasehill I’m Oscar, bred by John Stolgitis, owned by Erin Stolgitis and Elias Richardson and handled by John Stolgitis

2nd- Ozzy’s Crazy Train, bred by Jim Chambers, owned by Steve Madeiros and handled by Marc Forman

3rd- Long Gone Hatfield, bred by Rob Matson, owned and handled by Deb Kennedy.

4th- Panola Bacon, bred by Rich Guiliano, Owned by Mac Stidham and handled by John Stolgitis.

Congratulations to all the breeders, owners and handlers and a big Thank You to Dean Reinke and Purina for their gracious support of the Grand National Grouse Futurity. We would also like to thank Garmin for their support of the Futurity as well.

Drawing for 76th running of the Grand National Grouse Championship

  1. The 76th Running of the Grand National Grouse Championship

 

Judges Carl McRae and Tim Tufts

 

We will begin at 7:00 a.m. each morning on Loleta courses 1-2-3-4 and the Lamoanaville courses 1-2-3. We will begin each morning on Loleta course 1.  Regardless of where we end each day, we will begin on Loleta course 1 each day.

 

Brace/Dog/Sex/Handler

1a Little Miss Sunshine SF Minard

1b One Shot Bailey SF D. Hughes

 

2a Phillips Half Moon SF M. Hughes

2b Shady Hills Colt PM M. Forman

 

3a Pistol Grip PM D. Hughes

3b Ponderosa Mac SM S. Chaffee

 

4a Highbanks Back”n”Black PM S. Chaffee

4b Upper Ammonusuc Sadie SF Ecker

 

5a LaSombra PM D. Hughes

5b Bud of Pineywood PM Ecker

 

6a Rivers Edge Bailey SF S. Forman

6b Charlie Unchained PF Minard

 

7a Double Deuce Dexter PM D. Hughes

7b Fox Brook Ike SM Wheeler

 

8a Glenrae’s Wango Tango PF Naus

8b Grouse River Rock ’N Roll SM M. Forman

 

9a Henry Ferguson SM Bressler

9b Sumac’s Sasha PF M. Hughes

 

10a No Limit SF Kain

10b Dun Roven’s Drifter SM T. Chaffee

 

11a Grouse Hill Bullet Proof SM S. Forman

11b Snyder’s Pioneer Scout SM T. Chaffee

 

12a Go Peter B PM Benshoof

12b Wayward Flying Tomato SM M. Hughes

 

13a Hershner’s Thunderbolt Jet SM T. Chaffee

13b Baxter’s Apache John SM Peters

 

14a Double Deuce Molly PF D. Hughes

14b Blast Zone SM Kain

 

15a Snyder’s Full Rage SF S. Chaffee

15b Bo of Pineywood PM Ecker

 

16a Call Me Maggie SF S. Chaffee

16b Blast Off SM M. Forman

 

17a Hunter’s Pale Face SM Bressler

17b Pleasant Valley Cooper PM Steitler

 

18a I’ll Be Back SM M. Hughes

18b Glenrae’s Mr. Finnegan SM Naus

 

19a Flycast Rollie Fingers SM S. Chaffee

19b Upper Ammonusuc Violet SF Ecker

 

20a Boston PM Ecker

20b Highpointe Left Turn SM S. Chaffee

 

21a Bragabull PF M. Hughes

21b Titanium’s Jacksin PM Minard

 

22a Rockland Ridge McGraw SF Ecker

22b Hershner’s Grouse Gunner SM S. Chaffee

 

23a Sterlingworth Jack SM Ecker

23b Chip’s A-100 SM S. Forman

 

24a Titanium’s Hammer PM Minard

24b Braveheart Cassie PF M. Hughes

 

25a Sunrise Star SF Ecker

25b Straight Forward SF Kain

 

26a Thornapple Cody SM Minard

26b Shady Hills Whiskey Bonfire SM S. Forman

 

27a Grouse Hills Cracker Jack PM McKellop

 

 

 

74th Grand National Grouse Futurity draw

74th Grand National Grouse Futurity draw

Starts 7am Sunday November 4th.
We will begin on Course 1 Loleta and plan to get 13 braces in on Sunday. Regardless of number of braces run on Sunday we will start back on course 1 Loleta, Monday morning at 7am. Course order.. Loleta 1,2,3,4,5,6,7a,7b,Lamoanaville, 1,2,3,4,7

Dog Name Breed Handler
Brace 1 Chip’s Twin – G SF Forman
Cover Charge Royal Ruckus PM Hughes

Brace 2 Super Storm SM Kain
Caliber Peak Gunslinger PM Gomes-Hughes

Brace 3 Herschner’s Grouse Gunner Jr. SM Herschner
Grousetrails Mighty Mouse PF Patricia McKellop

Brace 4 Ozzy’s Crazy Train SM Forman
Chasehill Bewitched PF Stolgitis

Brace 5 Ripstone SM Estep
Grousetrails Miss America PF J. McKellop

Brace 6 Chasehill I’m Oscar PM Stolgitis
Wild Apple Siri PF Rizza

Brace 7 Anna Lake Konrad SM Hughes
Pleasant Valley Shiner PF Stiteler

Brace 8 Doodleridge Fern SF Mueller-Hughes
Armenia Mountain Mandy SF Estep

Brace 9 Deciding Point SF Brenneman
Wild Land Warrior PF Munden

Brace 10 Grousehill Bud PM Forman
Phillip’s Moonlight Lily SF Hughes

Brace 11 Grousetrails Firestorm PF J. McKellop
Hypointe Wild Flower SF Poloff

Brace 12 Grousetrails Bravado PM J. Mckellop
Double Deuce Oscar PM McMillen-Hughes

Brace 13 Sargeant Pepper SM Casgrain
Rowling’s Star SF Forman

Brace 14 Fox Brook Kid Rock SM Wheeler
Phillip’s Casanova Cowboy SM Hughes

Brace 15 Double Deuce Nova PF McMillen-Hughes
Long Gone Hatfield SF Kennedy

Brace 16 Anna Lake Sophie SF Hughes
Magic Mist Carolina SF Dahl

Brace 17 Pineswamp Woody SM Blakely-Hughes
Power Forward SF Kain

Brace 18 Jar’s Way Leroy SM Hughes
Grousetrails Tuscarora PM McKellop

Brace 19 Caliber Peak Storm Warning PF Gomes-Hughes
Panola Bacon PM Stolgitis

Brace 20 Herschner’s Two Track Tank SM Forman
Doodleridge Elroy SM Hughes

Brace 21 Chip’s Dozer SM Chiappini

Winners of the 71st Grand National Grouse Futurity Puppy Classic

71st Grand National Grouse Puppy Classic winners

1st- Long Gone Hatfield, owned and handled by Deb Kennedy

2nd- Superstorm, owned and handled by Thor Kain

3rd- Backstep Benny Blanco, owned and handled by Kevin Lahoda

4th- Pleasant Valley Shiner, owned and handled by James Stiteler(not pictured)

Thank you to Purina and Dean Reinke for supporting Grand National events and also thank you to Garmin for their support of Grand National events