Past Winners

WINNERS OF THE GROUSE FUTURITY

1945 – THE FIRST GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-NAGIRRAH, pointer dog, by Spunky Creek Boy ex Plowden’s All Shot.  C.W. Harrigan, owner and handler; Fred J. Harrigan, breeder.

2nd-SIR BOSS, setter dog, by Communique ex Dott Rodfield.  Clayton Stroup, owner; L.F. McKee, handler;  F.G. Kerry, breeder.

3rd-CARL’S SKYIORA LAD, setter dog, by Abdicator ex Skygym Mary.  C.V. Forslund, owner and handler; Dr A.D. Vogan, breeder.

4th-MADOLE L, setter bitch, by Abdicator ex Skygym Mary.  Dr. A.D. Vogan, owner and breeder; Gene Galloway, handler.

 1946 – THE SECOND GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-SKYROCKET’S PEPP, setter dog, by Sam L’s Skyrocket ex Par’s Peerless Lady.  Sam R. Light, owner; Gene Galloway, handler; G.E. Leininger, breeder.

2nd-ROY KELLY’S GINGER, setter bitch, by Roy Kelly III ex Communique’s Dotty.  F.G. Kerry, owner and handler; J.M. Hadaway, breeder.

3rd-BUCK’S SPOT, setter bitch, by Chief Masterman ex Pin Up Girl.  P.S. Bauer, owner; Wayne Colby, handler; George W. Bucknam, breeder.

4th-GENERAL SKYROCKET, setter dog, by Chief General ex Skyrocket’s equal.  Henry P. Lundy, owner and breeder; Charles Barrus, handler.

1947 – THE THIRD GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-GENERAL KAY, setter bitch, by General King ex Cress Brook Josephine.  Dell Todd, owner; Luther Smith, handler; Harry C. Buell, breeder.

2nd-PUCKETY DINGBAT, setter dog, by Lehigh Haybird ex Audrey B. Edgar D. McKean, owner and breeder; Carl Beattie, handler.

3rd-TACITURN, pointer dog, by McQuay ex Homespun.  Charles Elder, owner, handler and breeder.

4th-PEERLESS BLUEGYMN LOU, setter bitch, by Peerless Bluegymn Bess ex Equity’s Peerless Dixie.  Ann Shenefield, owner; Jack Stuart, handler; H.R. Martindale, breeder.

 1948 – THE FOURTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-SKYROCKET PRIDE’S HANK, setter dog, by Skyrocket’s Pride ex Carson’s Dix.  E.G. Smith, owner; Gene Galloway, handler; Robert  Carson Carson, breeder.

2nd-MASTERMAN’S COUNTESS, setter bitch, by Chief Masterman ex Color Bearer.  E.E. Simmons, owner; Cal Rippey, handler; William Leslie, Sr., breeder.

3rd-SKYROCKET PRIDE’S BONNIE, setter bitch, by Skyrocket’s Pride ex Smitty’s Highland Bonnie.  E.G. Smith, owner and breeder; Kennedy Galloway, handler.

4th-SAM L’S DINA, setter bitch, by Sam L’s Skyhigh ex Fiora Sky.  Sam R. Light, owner and breeder; Larry Tuttle, handler.

 No Futurity Held in 1949

 1950 – THE FIFTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1ST-MISTRESS PRETTYBONES, pointer bitch, by Garrison Hill Bombardier ex Tich Thomee.  Dr. J.H. Powers, owner; Larry Tuttle, handler; Mrs. C.P. Hunt, breeder.

2nd-MICHIGAN RODFIELD, setter dog, by Mack’s Nugym Pack ex Mack’s Nugym Sally.  J.M. Stewart, owner and breeder; Roy Strickland, handler.

3rd-MUSKEGO JO, pointer dog, by The Texas Traveler ex Panther Creek Doll.  Elmer C. Hurt, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

4th-SAM L’S HIGH, setter dog, by Sam L’s Skyhigh ex Skyora.  Sam R. Light, owner and breeder; Larry Tuttle, handler.

 1951 – THE SIXTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-PUCKETY VILLAGE GIRL, pointer bitch, by Tancanhoosen Brook ex Rambler’s Click On.  E.D. McKean, owner; Robert Corliss, handler; L.C. Senay, breeder.

2nd-MY COMMUNIQUE, setter dog, by Communique’s Monarch ex Pistol Packing Mama.  J.M. Hadaway, owner and breeder; Al Brenneman, handler.

3rd-DINGBAT’S TALULAH, setter bitch, by Puckety Dingbat ex Beau Essig’s Angus.  Dr. P.B. Wilkinson, owner and breeder; Art Haight, handler.

4th-TANCANHOOSEN HUNTER, pointer dog, by Tancanhoosen Brook ex Tick Thomee.  L.F. Bissell, owner; Paul Long, handler; Mrs. C.P. Hunt, breeder.

1952 – THE SEVENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-RETINA, setter bitch, by Retinoscope ex Fiesta Flo.  J.M. Hadaway, owner; Luther Smith, handler;  H.B. Custenborder, breeder.

2nd-SAM L’S ELIAS, setter dog, by Sam L’s Skyhigh ex Elcova Little Annie.  Sam R. Light, owner; Larry Tuttle, handler; E.C. Vail, breeder.

3rd-UNCLE ZEV, setter dog, by Michigan Zev ex Commander’s Midge.  Linden Evans, owner and handler;  G.P. Seeley, breeder.

4th-HIGHLAND JIM, setter dog, by Skyline Gus ex Hall’s Stonecroft Donna.  Mrs. Inez C. Smith, owner; Gene Galloway, handler; Mrs A.A. Hall, breeder.

1953 – THE EIGHTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-HYROD, setter dog, by Chief General ex Mac’s Mohawk Judy.  Dell Todd, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

2nd-LADY BAREFOOT, setter bitch, by Chief General ex Mac’s Mohawk Judy, Judy.  W. Lee White, owner; Luther Smith, handler; Dell Todd, breeder.

3rd- DOC’S GIRL SIS, pointer bitch, by Frank’s Boy Doc ex Hunt’s Lexington Judy.  F.C. Ash, owner; Luther Smith, handler; Mrs. C.P. Hunt, breeder.

4th-CEDARVIEW FLIKKER, setter bitch, by Boss Knight ex Ambute’s Ginger Belle.  F.C. Ash, owner; Luther Smith, handler;  D.A. Fethers, breeder.

1953 – THE NINTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-MR. RETINOSCOPE, setter dog, by Retinoscope ex Fiesta Flo.  C.H. Runciman, Jr., owner; Luther Smith, handler;  Dr. M.P. Cosgrove, breeder.

2nd-SAM L’S TRAVELER, setter dog, by Skybomber ex Orchard Vally Dicksee.  Sam R. Light, owner; Rich Tuttle, handler; Orchard Valley Kennels, breeder.

3rd-PIPSISSEWA, setter bitch, by Milmac’s Dingbat ex Citation’s Florendale Bobbie.  Mr. & Mrs. W.S. King, owners; Luther Smith, handler; A.J. McMullen, breeder.

4th-PRETTY BELLE, setter bitch, by Don’s Peerless Midget ex Blackeyed Susan’s Bonnie.  Carol A. Reiter, owner; George Lucy, handler; J.W. Kormuth, breeder.

1954 – THE TENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-ZENITH, setter dog, by Zeen Communique ex My K.  J.M. Hadaway, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

2nd-BLIZZARD’S SOFT TOUCH, setter bitch, by Blizzard’s Cold Rendevous ex Dawns Gay Enchantress.  Dr. H.D. Ersig, owner, handler and breeder.

3rd-HANK’S GORGEOUS GUSSIE, setter bitch, by Skyrocket Pride’s Hank ex White Lassie Cinderella.  E.G. Smith, owner and breeder; Mark Keough, handler.

4th-HENRY’S TAP TOE, setter dog, by Milmac’s Michele ex Doc’s Ginger Belle.  Ronald Farrell, owner and breeder; Henry Caruso, Sr., handler.

1955 – THE ELEVENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-HYMAN, setter dog, by Hyrod ex Dotty Delight.  R.L. Bruenner, owner; Luther Smith, handler;  J.M. Hadaway and Del Todd, breeders.

2nd-SAM L’S SUNDAY, setter dog, by Rhett Vare ex Tennessee Babe.  Sam R. Light, owner and breeder; Rich Tuttle, handler.

3rd-COQUETTE, setter bitch, by Sam L’s Hadaway ex Shaf’s Mohawk Brownette.  Mrs. K. Shaffer, owner and breeder; Rich Tuttle, handler.

4th-SKYTONE CRYSTAL, setter bitch, by Skyrocket’s White Frost ex Glencrest Sally.  Mr. & Mrs. R.A. Caldwell, owners and breeders; R.A. Caldwell, handler.

1956 – THE TWELFTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-SAM L’S GOVERNOR, setter dog, by Sam L’s Hadaway ex Sam L’s Dixie.  Sam R. Light, owner and breeder; Rich Tuttle, handler.

2nd=GENESSEE JENNY, setter bitch, by Sam L’s Hadaway ex Sam L’s Dixie.  R.C. Shear, owner, handler, and breeder.

3rd-SAM L’S EXPRESS, setter dog, by Sam L’s Hadaway ex Sam L’s Dixie.  Sam R. Light, owner and breeder; Rich Tuttle, handler.

4th-ORCHARD VALLEY RIPTIDE, setter dog, by Orchard Valley Skylight ex Orchard Valley Plapat.  R.P. Habgood, Jr., owner and breeder; William McCartney, handler.

1957 – THE THIRTEENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-ORCHARD VALLEY MELODY, setter bitch, by Orchard Valley Skylight ex Fiesta Flo.  R.P. Habgood, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

2nd-HICKER’S SASSY, setter bitch, by Sam L’s Hadaway ex Sparta Flo.  W.L. Graham, owner, breeder and handler.

3rd-SKY CHIEF CHEETAH, setter bitch, by Sky Streak ex Tangerina.  W.E. Holt, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

4th-SKYTONE DAWN, setter bitch, by Skyrocket’s White Frost ex Glencrest Sally.  R.A. & L.A. Caldwell, owners and breeders; R.A. Caldwell, handler.

1958 – THE FOURTEENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-ORCHARD VALLEY TAMMI, setter bitch, by Immortal Loch ex Genesee Jenny.  R.P. Habgood, owner and breeder; Ken Shaffer, handler.

2nd-SANDY FLASH, setter dog, by Hyrod ex Tangerina.  Dell Todd, owner; Luther Smith, handler; W.L. White, breeder.

3rd-BILL’S BOY BIMBO, pointer dog, by Vogorous ex Happy Daze Minnie.  Frank Ash, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

4th-BRAE LOCH, setter bitch, by Puckety Corvette ex Vowinckel Melody.  W.D. Elder, owner, handler and breeder.

1959 – THE FIFTEENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-HI STEPPER, setter dog, by Hyman ex Hank’s Hi Cindy.  E.G. Smith, owner and breeder; Ken Shaffer, handler.

2nd-WARRINGTON’S LITTLE SUSIE, setter bitch, by The Rock ex John’s Gold Coin.  H.S. Warrington, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

3rd-JUDY HUTTER, pointer bitch, by Elhew Marksman ex Log Cabin Mew.  Dr. J.H. Powers, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

4th-SKYTONE PATTIE, setter bitch, by Puckety Lochabar ex Skytone Crystal.  Mr. & Mrs. R.A. Caldwell, owners and breeders; R.A. Caldwell, handler.

1960 – THE SIXTEENTH FUTURITY

1st-MISTRESS PITTY, pointer bitch, by Vigorous ex Miss Pettibone.  Dr. J.H. Powers, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

2nd-HUSSY, setter bitch, by Skyhigh Bicky ex Marshall’s Gold Dust.  K.E. Undercoffer, owner; A.I. Undercoffer, handler and breeder.

3rd-ORCHARD VALLEY VALIANT, setter dog, by Orchard Valley Skylight ex Orchard Valley Tammi.  R.P. Habgood, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

4th-REDLICK’S QUESTIONAIRE, setter dog, by Orchard Valley Skylight ex Orchard Valley Tammi.  A.D. Deemer, owner; Arthur Haight, handler; R.P. Habgood, breeder.

1961 – THE SEVENTEENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-SKYLIGHT’S SUSAN, setter bitch, by Orchard Valley Skylight ex Hank’s Gorgeous Gussie.  Mr. & Mrs. Elwin Smith, owners and breeders; Ken Shaffer, handler.

2nd-GROUSE RIDGE JOE, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge Smokey ex Grouse Ridge Starpoise.  Dr. T.M. Flanagan, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

3rd-TA WAH, pointer bitch, by Mr. Bull Fiddle ex Bessie Temple.  Dr.J.H. Powers, owner; Luther Smith, handler; Louis Van Dinther, breeder.

4th-SPARTAN MAJORETTE, pointer bitch, by Mr Bull Fiddle ex Bessie Temple.  Mrs. H.E. Beckmeyer, owner; Luther Smith, handler; Louis Van Dinther, breeder.

1962 – THE EIGHTEENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-KENRU SAM, setter dog, by Samson Montcalm ex Mild Breeze.  H.K. McLaughlin, owner and breeder; Jack Stuart, handler.

2nd-GROUSE RIDGE CAROLINE, setter bitch, by Grouse Ridge Smokey ex Grouse Ridge Duchess.  Dr. T.M. Flanagan, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

3rd-VIGOROUS JIM, pointer dog, by Vigorous ex Tachechana.  F.C. Ash, owner; Luther Smith, handler; James Callahan, breeder.

4th-ORCHARD VALLEY RONDEL, setter dog, by Orchard Valley Skylight ex Orchard Valley Zephyr.  R.P. Habgood, owner; Luther Smith, handler; G.L. Ritzer, breeder.

1963 – THE NINETEENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-BEAUKEL, setter dog, by Limestone Skylark ex Beau’s Hystyle Lou.  G.W. Boog, owner, handler, and breeder.

2nd-ELHEW GENESEE HUCKSBUCK, pointer dog, by Elhew Huckleberry ex Elhew Cricket. R.C. Shear, owner and handler; R.G. Wehle, breeder.

3rd-ELHEW BABYLON, pointer dog, by Elhew Huckleberry ex Stanton’s Jungle Jane.  R.C. Shear & R.G. Wehle, owners; E.J. Stanton, handler;  Edward Stanton, breeder.

4th-COPAIN, setter bitch, by Sam L’s Rebel ex Bono’s Belle Star.  George Pelletier, owner; E.L. Frisella, handler; Marvin Miller & Larry Roberts, breeders.

1964 – THE TWENTIETH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-PIN OAK VAL, setter bitch, by Sam L’s Rebel ex Pin Oak Pat.  Lucille A. Shane, owner and breeder;  William Brush, handler.

2nd-ROCKEYBELLE, setter bitch, by The Rock ex Rebel Belle.  Ned R. Jaggi, owner; Don Olson, handler; H.S. Warrington, breeder.

3rd-HEMPBACKHILL TALLYVOUS, setter bitch, by Sam L’s Rebel ex Pin Oak Pat.  A.E. Fisher, owner; William Bush, handler; A.C. Shane, breeder.

4th-PEACH DALE ELECTRIFIER, pointer bitch, by Colonel’s Barnacle Bill ex Claremont Janie.  John Rondini, owner; E.L. Frisella, handler and breeder.

1965 – THE TWENTY-FIRST GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-NICHOLI, setter dog, by Highlander’s Duffy ex Skylight’s Susan.  E.G. Smith, owner and breeder; Harold Ray, handler.

2nd-SAM L’S BUCKSKIN, setter dog, by Sam L’s Rebel ex Swank’s Babe.  Sam R. Light, owner; Rich Tuttle, handler;  R.N. Swank, breeder.

3rd-LAUGHING WATER, pointer bitch, by Vigorous Jim ex Miss Pettibone.  Dr. John H. Powers, owner; Don Olson, handler; Dr. J.H. Powers and R.P. Hanor, breeders.

4th-GHOST TRAIN,    setter  dog,  by  Samson  Montcalm  ex  Fruchey’s

Ladybug.  Wayne Fruchey, owner and breeder; Don Olson, handler.

1966 – THE TWENTY-SECOND GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-COLLINSWOOD ZEV, setter dog, by Sam L’s Nabob ex Collinswood Lady Lou.  F.J. Collins, owner and breeder; Rich Tuttle, handler.

2nd-DELIVERY’S CHICK L, pointer dog, by Snipes Delivery Jim ex Rolling Acres Till.  E.B. Hendrick, owner, handler and breeder.

3rd-ELHEW PAINT, pointer bitch, by Elhew Bullwinkle ex Elhew Surprise.  R.G. Wehle & R.C. Shear, owners; R.C. Shear, handler; R.G. Wehle, breeder.

4th-GROUSE RIDGE ROBIN, setter bitch, by Grouse Ridge Smokey ex Grouse Ridge Coquette.  Dr. T.M. Flanagan, owner and breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

1967 – THE TWENTY-THIRD GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-ELHEW NATION, pointer dog, by Elhew Bullwinkle ex Elhew Surprise.  R.G. Wehle & R.C. Shear, owners and breeders; Rich Tuttle, handler.

2nd-LAKEWOOD WARRIOR, pointer dog, by Elhew Bullwinkle ex Lakewood’s Debutante.  Dr. R.C. Fulmer, owner, handler & breeder.

3rd-MACHO, setter dog, by Highlander’s Duffy ex Skylight’s Susan.  E.G. Smith, owner, handler & breeder.

4th-COPPERSMITH, setter bitch, by Highlander’s Duffy ex Skylight’s Susan.  E.G. Smith, owner, handler & breeder.

1968 – THE TWENTY-FOURTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-SAM L’S SUPERIOR, setter dog, by Sam L’s Sequoia ex Rebel’s Dyna.  Sam R. Light, owner; Rich Tuttle, handler; A.J. Pilon, breeder.

2nd-RESOLUTE, setter dog, by Sam L’s Sequoia ex Rebel’s Dyna.  A.J. Pilon, owner, handler & breeder.

3rd-KENRU TURNTO DUKE, setter dog, by Missouri’s Turnto Prince ex Kenru White Rock.  H.L. Sunderman, owner & handler;  H.K. McLaughlin, breeder.

4th-DILLIE O’S DILLIE, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge Luther ex Grouse Ridge Sugar.  W.C. Dillon, owner; Luther Smith, handler; Dr. T.M. Flanagan, breeder.

1969 – THE TWENTY-FIFTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-PLEASANT VALLEY LIZ, setter bitch, by Sam L’s Sequoia ex Cam’s Susan Delight.  Dr. J.E. Stiteler, owner & handler; C.A. Murray, breeder.

2nd-HEMLOCKHILL CINNABAR, setter bitch, by Crockett’s Ambassador ex Hemlockhill Tall Vous.  A.E. Fisher, owner, handler & breeder.

3RD-MUNCY CREEK WAHOO, pointer dog, by Muncy Ty Jake ex Fast Way Sue.  O.F. Reuther, owner, handler & breeder.

4th-R.L.’S SPECIALTY, setter bitch, by Sam L’s Sequoia ex R.L’s Topsy.  W.A. Larmore, owner; R.L. Wilson, handler & breeder.

1970 – THE TWENTY-SIXTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-RED DAWN, setter bitch, by Dust Cloud ex Pride’s Silver Lady.  F.J. Brown, owner, handler & breeder.

2nd-ROCK’S LITTLE BOY, setter dog, by The Rock’s Return ex The Belle.  H.S. Warrington, owner and breeder; Don Olson, handler.

3rd-MISS TORCHY, setter bitch, by Tishomingo ex Rebel’s Turnto Star.

Blue Star Kennel, owner & breeder; D.G. Watkins, handler.

4th-GLENN’S BOB WHITE, setter dog, by Glad Acres Toy ex Collingswood Meg.  G.J. Williams, owner; Arthur Haight, handler; I.M Mohnkern, breeder.

1971 – THE TWENTY-SEVENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-TOMOKA, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge John ex Susan’s Lady Bird.  Mr. & Mrs. E.G. Smith, owners and breeders; Harold Ray, handler.

2nd-WHIPPOORWILL, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge Will ex Diablo’s Destiny.  L.F. Riss & C.W. Allen, owners & breeders; Lloyd Riss, handler.

3rd-DILLIE O’S JILL, setter bitch, by Dillie O’s Dilly ex Dilly O’s Dolly.  W.C. Dillon, owner & breeder; Luther Smith, handler.

4th-ELHEW HUCKSTER, pointer dog, by Elhew Huckleberry ex Elhew Holly.  R.G. Wehle & R.C. Shear, owners; R.C. Shear, handler; R.G. Wehle, breeder.

1972 – THE TWENTY-EIGHTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-GHOST TRAIN’S WATERLOU, setter bitch, by Ghost Train ex Manistee Molly.  Wayne Fruchey, owner & handler; J.R. Tande, breeder.

2nd-GYRO, setter bitch, by Skytone Sparkle ex Skytone Flame.  William Reidel, owner & handler; R.A. & L.A. Caldwell, breeders.

3rd-SAM L’S NAVAJO, setter dog, by Sam L’s Cherokee ex Palmer’s Floating Dream.  Sam R. Light, owner & breeder; Rich Tuttle, handler.

4th-CHRISTY’S LAZY SUSAN, setter bitch, by Glad Acres Danny ex Christy Gray.  Richard Brenneman, owner, handler & breeder.

1973 – THE TWENTY-NINTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-MULL’S WITCH DOCTOR, setter dog, by Greg’s Dandee ex Miramichi’s Maggi.  Mr. & Mrs. Fletcher Mull, owners; Fred Yankus, handler and breeder.

2nd-GROUSE RIDGE CORA, setter bitch, by Grouse Ridge John ex Grouse Ridge Debra.  Dr. Thomas Flanagan, owner; George Tracy, handler; Thomas Weidman, breeder.

3rd-TANGLEWOOD TANGO, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge John ex Dudley Hill’s Sugar.  M.T. Toomey, owner, handler & breeder.

4th-GROUSE RIDGE KIM, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge Will ex Pete’s White Star.  Dr. T.M. Flanagan, owner; George Tracy, handler; D.D. White, breeder.

1974 – THE THIRTIETH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-PLEASANT VALLEY TRAV, setter dog, by Pleasant Valley Clyde ex Pleasant Valley Liz.  Dr. J.E. Stiteler, owner, handler & breeder.

2nd-PLEASANT VALLEY RANGER, setter dog, by Pleasant Valley Clyde ex Pleasant Valley Liz.  Dr. J.E. Stiteler, owner, handler & breeder

3rd-SMART’S BEST BET, pointer dog, by Smart ex Sherray.  Dr. T.J. & Edna Morgan, owners & breeders; Henry Caruso, handler.

4th-DELL’S JOHN, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge John ex Redwood Jill.  D.E. Todd, owner; Pete Smith, handler; J.S. Warrington, breeder.

1975 – THE THIRTY-FIRST GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-GHOST TRAIN PRINT, setter dog, by Ghost Train ex Dr. Jim’s Skylight.  S.C. Marshall, owner & handler; Wayne Fruchey, breeder.

2nd-HARTSHORN, setter dog, by Hartshorn’s Mr. Frank ex Glenwood’s Bob Bobette.  Pine Knoll Kennels, owner; Arthur Haight, handler; B.W. Bullamore, breeder.

3rd-ELHEW SHAGGER, pointer dog, by Elhew Huckster ex Elhew Penelope.  R.G. Wehle, owner, handler & breeder.

4th-TOMOKA’S RISING STAR, setter bitch, by Tomoka ex Edgewood Rocket Stream.  Dr. J.W. Sharp, owner; Dub Floyd, handler; S.H. Fullerton, breeder.

1976 – THE THIRTY-SECOND GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-BULL TRAIN, setter dog, by Jetrain ex Novak’s Roustabout.  T.A. Novak, owner, handler & breeder.

2nd-GHOST’S STAR, setter bitch, by Ghost Train ex Hy Kaliber Tiny.  T.O. Shermoe, owner & breeder; Bryant Shermoe, handler.

3rd-GROUSE RIDGE TILLY, setter bitch, by Grouse Ridge Will ex Grouse Ridge Candice.  Dr. T.M. Flanagan, owner & breeder; Peter Flanagan, handler.

4th-GROUSE RIDGE SAMPSON, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge Will ex Grouse Ridge Candice.  Dr. T.M. Flanagan, owner & breeder; Peter Flanagan, handler.

1977 – THE THIRTY-THIRD GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-SAM L’S NOVA, setter dog, by Sam L’s Meteor ex E.J.’s Wiseacre.  Sam R. Light, owner; Rich Tuttle, handler; E.J. McDonald, breeder.

2nd-ELHEW JADE, pointer dog, by Elhew Huckster ex Elhew Gretchen.  R.G. Wehle & R.C. Shear, owners;  R.C. Shear, handler; R.G. Wehle, breeder.

3rd-PLEASANT VALLEY MANDY, setter bitch, by Pleasant Valley Clyde ex Pleasant Valley Liz.  Dr. J.E. Stiteler, owner, handler & breeder.

4th-GROUSE RIDGE LUCKY, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge Will ex Grouse Ridge Candice.  Dr. T.M. Flanagan, owner & breeder; Jim Heckert, handler.

1978 – THE THIRTY-FOURTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-ULTIMATE NICK, setter dog, by Fascia’s Nicky ex Ultimate Issue.  George Eckdahl, owner & breeder; Henry Caruso, handler.

2nd-ROLLIN’ STONE DIXIE, setter bitch, by Solicitor’s Joe ex Rollin Stone Machin.  S.P. Smith, owner, handler & breeder.

3rd-CLIZZIE B., setter bitch, by Pleasant Valley Clyde ex Pleasant Valley Liz.  Carrolyn L. Broderick, owner; Dave Hughes, handler; Dr. J.E. Stiteler, breeder.

4th-ULTIMATE ENTERTAINER, setter bitch, by Fascia’s Nicky ex Ultimate Issue.  George Eckdahl, owner & breeder; Henry Caruso, handler.

1979 – THE THIRTY-FIFTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-HEARTBREAKER, setter bitch, by The Pat Finder ex Grouse Ridge Foxy.  E.E. Homuth, owner; Jim Tande, handler & breeder

2nd-MAGIC MAN, setter dog, by Fascia’s Nicky ex Ghost’s Star.  W.J. Brzenk, Jr., owner & handler; T.O. Shermoe, breeder.

3rd-LIGHTNING FLASH BIRDI, setter bitch, by Grouse Ridge Sampson ex Hoff’s Michigan Belle.  Stiyes Bridges, owner, handler & breeder.

4th-STARGAZER, pointer bitch, by Elhew Drummer ex Bonanza Babe.  D.R. Hernden, owner & handler;  R.G. Wehle, breeder.

NO FUTURITY IN 1980

SPRING, 1981 – THE THIRTY-SIXTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-CAPE ISLAND INTREPID, setter dog, by Tomoka’s Beach Briar ex Oscar’s Beach Bramble.  Eleanor McGonigle, owner; Dave Hughes, handler; Eleanor & Scott McGonigle, breeders.

2nd-TRIPLEX, setter dog, by Sam L’s Meteor ex Overlook Heather.  Richard Straub, owner & handler; Richard Brenneman, breeder.

3rd-NORTHERN SEPHER KATE, setter bitch, by Northern Zepher Smoke ex Happy Valley Tammy.  R.B. Wolfenberger, owner; Wayne Scubelek, handler; Frank Baker, breeder.

4th-LOVELY LUCILLE, setter bitch, by Fascia’s Nicky ex Ghost’s Star.  John Mekis, owner & breeder; Roger Hoover, handler.

FALL, 1981 – THE THIRTY-SEVENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-JUBILATION, pointer bitch, by Port Roll ex Phyllis.  E.E. Homuth, owner; Jim Tande, handler; Cathey O’Neill, breeder.

2nd-BEAVER MEADOW DUKE, setter dog, by Sam L’s Meteor ex Clizzie B.  David Blakely, owner & handler; Carolyn Broderick, breeder.

3rd-WIRE, setter dog, by School Boy Jim ex Ghost’s Star.  R.N. Watts, Jr., owner; Richard Brenneman, handler; T.O. Shermoe, breeder.

4th-WYOLA RICK, pointer dog, by Port Roll ex Phyllis.  Dr. Raymond Giuliano, owner & handler; Cathey O’Neill, breeder.

1982 – THE THIRTY-EIGHTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-THE SPORTSMANS AIMEE, setter bitch, by Ghost Train Delight ex The Class Train.  R.E. Stewart, owner & handler; Ghost Train Kennel, breeder.

2nd-ROCKY RIVER CROCKETT, setter dog, by Tobacco River Crockett ex Deadwoods Rubalou.  Terry M. DuPuis, owner, handler & breeder.

3rd-PLEASANT VALLEY ZORO, setter dog, by Sam L’s Meteor ex Pleasant Valley Mandy.  Dr. J.E. Stiteler, owner, handler & breeder.

4th-VANILLA EXPRESS, setter bitch, by Sam L’s Nova ex J.B.’s Maggie.  Dalton Burgett, owner & breeder; Roger Hoover, handler.

1983 – THE THIRTY-NINTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-SYCAMORE’S SWEET SUE, setter bitch, by Sam L’s Meteor ex Lovely Lucille.  Lloyd Riss & Thomas Haag, owners; Tom Haag, handler; John Mekis, breeder.

2nd-STOKELY’S DIABLO JAKE, setter dog, by Long Gone Stokley ex Diablo’s Crete.  L. Clements, owner; Jim Tande, handler; R.B. Murray, breeder.

3rd-BILLIE GIRL, setter bitch, by Iroquois ex Andy’s Safari Sami.  W.F. Wendt, owner & handler; Betty Eaton, breeder.

4th-MOUNTAINEER SLUGGER, setter dog, by Progress Bud ex Elizabeth B.  G.E. & Susan Williamson, owners & breeders.  Susan Williamson, handler.

1984 – THE FORTIETH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-WYOLA CHRIS, pointer bitch, by Rocky River Buck ex Wyola Spitfire.  Raymond Giuliani, owner, handler & breeder.

2nd-PIONEER GHOST, setter dog, by Pioneer Train ex Ghost Train’s Misty.  Darrel Clabaugh, owner; Scott Chaffee, handler & breeder.

3rd-CREATIVE BRUTE, setter dog, by Ghost Train Delight ex Northern Rose.  Ghost Train Kennels, owner & breeder; Tom Novak, handler.

4th-SPOTS, pointer bitch, by Port Roll ex Country Memory.  Charles Wingard, owner; Jim Tande, handler & breeder.

1985 – THE FORTY-FIRST GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-HARMONY’S ROYAL DUKE, setter dog, by Wire ex Meteor’s Express Train.  E.M. Skehan, owner & handler; R. Brenneman & R. Watts, breeders.

2nd-ORCHARD VALLEY RADAR, setter dog, by Sam L’s Nova ex T.L. Rebelina.  R.P. Habgood, Jr., owner; Richard Tuttle, handler;  R.E. Wilson, breeder.

3rd-SUSQUEHANNA, setter dog, by Wire ex Meteor’s Express Train.  S.R. Brenneman & R.N. Watts, Jr., owners & breeder.  S.R. Brenneman, handler.

4th-SKYLINE SUE, setter bitch, by Stokely’s Diablo Jake ex Heartbreaker.  J.C. Rogers, owner; Andy Eaton, handler; Jim Tande, breeder.

1986 – THE FORTY-SECOND GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-ELHEW HOPPER, pointer bitch, by Elhew Strike ex Elhew Mayfly.  R.C. Shear, owner; Charles Gardner, handler; Elhew Kennels, breeder.

2nd-SKYLINE PATTY, setter bitch, by Stokely’s Diablo Jake ex Heartbreaker.  Jim Rogers, owner; Jim Tande, breeder & handler.

3rd-GROUSE RIDGE ANNDEE, setter bitch, by Amos Mosely ex Grouse Ridge Dixie.  Peter Flanagan, owner; Dave Hughes, handler; Grouse Ridge Kennels, breeder.

4th-STILLMEADOWS JOHN, setter dog, by Stokely’s Diablo Jake ex Heartbreaker.  James L. Wierman, owner; Jim Tande, breeder & handler.

1987 – THE FORTY-THIRD GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-STAR’S MISTY GHOST, setter bitch, by Wire ex Buffalo Run Katie.  Robin L. Frame, owner & handler;  R.N. Watts, breeder.

2nd-JOE JOE DANCER, setter dog, by Stokely’s Diablo Jake ex Joy Dancer.  Robert Leet, Jr., owher & handler; James L. Wierman, breeder.

3rd-WYOLA PAT, pointer bitch, by Rocky River Bandit ex Zeta.  Ray Giuliani, owner & handler; Manoli Marogoupaki, breeder.

4th-COUNTRY EXPRESS, setter bitch, by Brasso ex Classic Country.  James L. Schmonsky, owner; Dan Casteel, breeder; Scott Chaffee, handler.

1988 – THE FORTY-FOURTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-ELHEW CASSIE, pointer bitch, by Elhew Rampage ex Elhew Cracker.  R.C. Shear & R.G. Wehle, owners; R.C. Shear, handler; R.G. Wehle, breeder.

2nd-REBEL’S TRAIN KATE, setter bitch, by Pioneer Train Jake ex Rebel’s Liz.  J.A. Lee, owner & breeder; Scott Kinne, handler.

3rd-JET’S MAGIC BUCK, setter dog, by Pioneer Train Jake ex Little Misty Morning.  Jane Truelove, owner; Dave Hughes, handler; D.W. Bruce, breeder.

4th-ALVERDA’S DOUBLE BEE, setter bitch, by Buffy’s Bolt ex Buffy’s Visi Break.  Alverda Mark, owner & handler; Elizabeth A. Broad, breeder.

1989 – THE FORTY-FIFTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-THE SPORTSMAN’S KATE, setter bitch, by Orchard Valley Radar ex The Sportsman’s Aimee.  Robert E. Stewart, owner, handler & breeder.

2nd-PENN’S MS. HEARTBEAT, setter bitch, by Stokely’s Diablo Jake ex Heartbreaker.  Bill Umbel, owner & handler; Jim Tande, breeder.

3rd-THE SPORTSMAN’S GUS, setter dog, by Orchard Valley Radar ex The Sportsman’s Aimee.  Robert E. Stewart, owner, breeder & handler.

4th-THORNAPPLE KEEPER, setter bitch, by Seeya Later Pete ex Eulalia B.  Bob Leet, owner & handler.

1990 – THE FORTY-SIXTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-MISSIPPI GUS, setter dog, by Buffy’s Bolt ex Nisswa Belle.  Dean Renneke, owner;  Jim Tande, handler. Tande/Renneke breeders.

2nd-NORTHERN FLIGHT PATTY, setter bitch, by Brasso ex Classic Country.  J.L. Schmonsky, owner; Scott Chaffee, handler. Dan Casteel, breeder.

3rd-SYCAMORE’S BLACK BEAUTY, pointer bitch, by Elhew Strike ex Beaverett.  Tom Haag & Lloyd Riss, owners; Tom Haag, handler. Tom Haag and Lloyd Riss, breeders.

4th-SORRELL’S TANGO, setter bitch, by Kingway ex Classic Doll.  Jim Sorrells, owner & handler.  Jim Sorrells, breeder.

1991 – THE FORTY-SEVENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st- SADIE GO GET `EM, setter bitch, by Northern Alibi ex Later On.  J.E. Siggins, owner & handler.  Lance Bressler, Breeder.

2nd-PLEASANT VALLEY DINA, setter bitch, by Orchard Valley Radar ex Pleasant Valley Daisy.  J.E. Steitler, owner & handler. Dr. J.E. Steitler, breeder.

3rd-JD’S BLAZE, setter bitch, by Hickory Run Buddy ex JD’s Centerfold.  Jim Combs, owner & handler.  Jim Combs, breeder.

4th-MISTY’S GHOST DANCER, setter bitch, by Pioneer Train Jake ex Star’s Misty Ghost.  R.L. Frame, owner & handler.  R.L.  Frame, breeder.

1992 – THE FORTY-EIGHTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-WILD BIRD MELODY, setter bitch, by Pioneer Train Jake ex Tomoka’s Dixie Teaberry.  Robert Kluger, owner; Scott Chaffee, handler.  Bob Kluger, breeder.

2nd-SLIMFAST, setter dog, by Pioneer Train Jake ex Classic Doll.  John Bruhlin, owner; Scott Chaffee, handler.  Jack Harang, breeder.

3rd-STOKELY’S SADIE B, setter bitch, by Stokely’s Diablo Ace ex Stonewall Kelly.  Tonly Bly, owner and handler.  Tony Bly, breeder.

4th-GROVER TOO, setter dog, by Grover ex Blue Rock Tina.  C.D. Ervin, owner & handler.  T.H. Satterly, breeder.

1993 – THE FORTY-NINTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-HUNTER’S ST. CLOUD, setter bitch, by Hazen’s BA ex Saturday Night Lacey.  Lance Bressler, owner & handler.  Lance Bressler, breeder.

2nd-ELLY SQUIRES, setter bitch, by Super B ex Star’s Misty Ghost.  George Nero, owner & handler.  Rob Frame, breeder.

3rd-SYCAMORE’S FIRST LADY, pointer bitch, by Kay Gee’s Gambler ex Sycamore’s Miss World.  T.H. Haag, owner & handler.  Tom Haag, breeder.

4th-PIP, pointer dog, by Rebel’s Ramblin’ Yankee ex China Queen.  Paul Mirski, owner & handler.  Mirski & Voogarrio, breeders.

1994 – THE FIFTIETH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-CHIP’S DIABLO RUST, setter dog, by Stillmeadow’s Jim ex Chip’s Princess.  Ginny & Steve Chiappini, owner; Steve Chiappini, handler.  Chip’s Kennel, breeder.

2nd-BIRCH RUN ROSIE, setter bitch, by Stillmeadow’s Jim ex Honeysuckle Jackie.  R.T. Gingras, owner & handler.  Colin Ervin, breeder.

3rd-RIO CLASS, setter bitch, by Smoke Rise Buck ex Tomoka’s Dixie Teaberry.  Pat Smith, owner; Andy Eaton, handler.  Bob Kluger, breeder.

4th-AARON’S SPELLBINDER, pointer dog, by Van Mac ex Maggie of Mountaindale.  Paul & Aaron Horchen, owners; Dave Hughes, handler.  Peg McCartney, breeder.

1995 – THE FIFTY-FIRST GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-GROUSE RIDGE DESPERADO, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge Hank ex Grouse Ridge Chris.  C.S. & T.S. Vassen, owners; Dave Hughes, handler. Grouse Ridge Kennel, breeder.

2nd-LONG GONE PUMPKIN, setter bitch, by Stokely’s Diablo Jake ex Stone Still Jesse.  Lloyd Murray, owner & handler. Lloyd Murray, breeder.

3rd-PIONEER MIKE, setter dog, by Pioneer Train Jake ex Tumbleweed Horizion.  Mike Halley, owner & handler.  Michael Halley, breeder.

4th-BEAVER MEADOW OZZIE, setter dog, Stillmeadow’s Jim ex Tomoka’s High Flyer.  Paul Horchen & Steve Swauger, owners; Dave Hughes, handler.  Lloyd Davidson, breeder.

1996 – THE FIFTY-SECOND GROUSE FUTURITY

1sr-VANGUARD, pointer dog, by Van Mac ex Guard Rails Ballerina.  Larry Davidson, owner & handler.  Rob Frame, breeder.

2nd-BEEN’S GREAT DAY, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge Been ex Oneida.  Tim Perschke, owner & handler.  Dr. Tim Perschke, breeder.

3rd-ERICO, setter dog, by Grouse Ridge Been ex Oneida.  Matt Mentz, owner & handler.  Dr. Tim Perschke, breeder.

4th-LONG GONE MITTENS, setter bitch, by First Rate ex Lone Gone Giggles.  Long Gone Kennels, owner;  Tony Bly, handler.  Lloyd Murray, breeder.

1997 – THE FIFTY-THIRD GROUSE FUTURITY

1st – STOKELY’S BONNIE B, setter bitch, by Stokely’s Al B ex Leroy’s Coos Kate. Tony Bly, owner and handler.  Thom & Joanne Richardson, breeders.

2nd-HUNTER’S BAR FLY, pointer bitch, by Black Iron ex Loleta. Lance Bressler, owner and handler.  Lance Bressler, breeder.

3rd-EAGLEROCK MISS MAGGIE, pointer bitch, by Burkert’s Winchester ex Locomotion Lady. Frank Varischetti, owner; John Yates, handler.  John Yates, breeder.

4th-GROUSE TREK BABIE, pointer bitch, by Elhew Crazy Horse ex Chonko’s Nell. Mark Holliday, owner; Dave Hughes, handler.   Mark Holliday, breeder.

1998 – THE FIFTY-FOURTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-AUTUMN MEMORY BEARHART, pointer male, by Elhew Snakefoot ex Elhew Autumn Whisperer.  Dr. David Calcagni, owner & handler.  David Calcagni, breeder.

2nd-LITTLE RIVER ANNIE, setter female, by First Rate ex Long Gone Giggles.  R.D. Lang, owner & handler.  Lloyd Murray, breeder.

3rd-KENDALL HILLS CHARLIE, setter male, by Grouse Ridge Krypto ex Scheherazade.  D.G. Doney, owner; Tim Tufts, handler/breeder.

 4th-STOKELY’S DAR B, setter female, by First Rate ex Stokely’s Diablo Ginger.  Tony Bly, owner, handler & breeder.

1999 – THE FIFTY-FIFTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-PROMISE ME THIS, setter female, by Been’s Great Day ex Chips Diablo Jane.  Tim Perschke, owner & handler.  Tim Tufts, breeder.

2nd-REAL QUICK, setter female, by First Rate ex Stokley’s Sadie B.  G.M.  & Shirley Johnson, owners; G.M. Johnson, handler.  Tony Bly,  breeder.

3rd-FOSTER’S SAMALU ANDY, pointer  female, by Railway Willie ex Sea Elhew Gabby.  Keith Foster, owner, handler & breeder.

4th-NEEDLEPOINT DANDY DAN, setter male, by Needlepoint Dapper Dan ex Needlepoint Windstar.  R.L. & N.C. Stroup, owners; Lance Bressler, handler. Murray/Stroup, breeders.

2000 – THE FIFTY-SIXTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-CAM’S BLUE STREAK, setter male, by Stillmeadow’s Jim ex Blue Rock Daisy.  Dr. C.A. Murray, owner; Dave Hughes, handler.  T.H.  Satterly, breeder.

2nd-KENDAL HILLS DAPHNE, setter female, by Benn’s Great Day ex Chip’s Diablo Jane.  F.T.R. Tufts, owner; Tim Tufts, handler.  Chip’s Kennel, breeder.

3rd-BURD’S FLYIN KAIA, setter female, by Been’s Great Day ex Chip’s Diablo Jane.  Don Burdick, owner & handler.  Chip’s Kennel, breeder.

4th-ELHEW SEA CORAL,  pointer female, by Elhew Sea Wolf ex Elhew Tom Boy.  John Pfeifle, owner; Alan Ladd, handler.  John Pfeifle, breeder.

2001 – THE FIFTY-SEVENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-LONG GONE DAISEY, setter female, by Grouse Ridge Reroy ex Long Gone Mittens.  Long Gone Kennels, owner; L.B. Murray, Jr., handler. Thom & Joanne Richardson & Lloyd Murray, breeders.

2nd-SEAPOINT HOOLEY, setter female, by Seapoint Fergus ex Harper Lea.  Deb Kennedy, owner, handler & breeder.

3rd-LONG GONE NIXON, setter male, by Grouse Ridge Reroy ex Long Gone Agnes.  L.B. Murray, Jr. & Steve Sumple, owners; L.B. Murray, handler& breeder.

4th-STOKELY’S GAB B, setter female, by Grouse Ridge Reroy ex Long Gone Mittens.  Tony Bly, owner & handler.  Thom & Joanne Richardson & Lloyd Murray, breeders.

2002 – THE FIFTY-EIGHTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-KEYSTONE’S RED RYDER, setter female, by Mountain Magic ex Turtlecreek Squirt.  Craig Peters, owner, Robert Ecker, Jr., handler.  Maggie Strausbaugh, breeder.

2nd-BEAVER MEADOW BENJAMIN, pointer male, by Jeb’s V D ex Beaver Meadow Bette.  John Stolgitis, owner & handler.  Paul Horchen, breeder.

3rd-TERHAAR’S REMINGTON, setter female, by Grouse Ridge Luben ex Grouse Ridge Dominique.  David Terhaar, owner & handler.  Grouse Ridge Kennel, breeder.

4th-TRESTLE JUNCTION PEPPY, setter male, by Havelock Pepper ex Autumn’s Stillness.  Judd Kinne, owner, Scott Kinne, handler.  Dawn Powell, breeder.

2003 – THE FIFTY-NINTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-BLOOM’S MOLLY, setter female, by Hunter’s Iron Ranger ex Thorn- apple Rose.  Dennis Bloom, owner & handler.  Lance Bressler, breeder.

2nd-DOC’S JOHNNY RINGO, setter male, by Max’s Doc Holliday ex Anakin Grousewalker.  Doug Kepler, owner, handler & breeder.

3rd-PLEASANT VALLEY TINA, pointer female, by Elhew Thunderhead ex Grouse River Taz.  J.E. Steitler, owner, handler & breeder.

4th-SUMP’S TIMBER NOODLE, setter male, by Long Gone George ex Wycoff Run Megan.  Stephen Sumple, owner; Dave Hughes, handler.  Dave Bogle, breeder.

2004 – THE SIXTIETH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-NORTHERN STAR, setter male, by Pennstar ex Centerfold Rose.  Harold Holmes, owner, handler & breeder.

2nd-TEXAS COPPER TOP, setter female, by Chip’s Super Chunk ex Sassy’s Topper.  Kevin Klein, owner; Steve Groy, handler/breeder.

3rd-TIMBER GHOST, setter male, by Super Ghost, Beaver Meadow Tiffany.  Rob & Patricia Frame, owners; Dave Hughes, handler.  Rob Frame, breeder.

4th-BOG BROOK WILMA, setter female, by Long Gone George ex Grouse Ridge Maxima.  Thom Richardson, owner; Dave Hughes, handler.  Grouse Ridge Kennel, breeder.

2005 –  THE SIXTY-FIRST GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-L. B. DICK, setter male, by Benn’s Great Day ex Kendall Hills Meg, Dr. Tim Perschke, owner; Dave Hughes, handler.  Tim Tufts, breeder.

2nd-FULL TILT, setter female, by Pennstar ex Sober Rum Serena.  Richard Brenneman, owner & handler.  Brenneman/Watts, breeders.

3rd-MIDNITE MILES, setter male, by Taz ex Stevie Nicks.  Mike Traxler, owner; Robert Ecker, handler.  Jim Hower, breeder.

4th-HAWTHORN BUCK, pointer male, by Beaver Meadow Benjamin ex Highmeadow Lucy.  Jim Tande, owner & handler.  John Stolgitis, breeder.

2006—THE SIXTY-SECOND GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-SUNHAZE MAGGIE MAY, pointer female, by Beaver Meadow Benjamin ex Inno Way.  M.A. Flewelling owner & handler.  Bill Piekenbrock, breeder.

2nd-CHASEHILL LITTLE BUD, pointer male, by Beaver Meadow Benjamin ex Inno Way.  John Stolgitis, owner & handler.  Bill Piekenbrock, breeder.

3rd-PIPPI LONG STOCKINGS, setter female, by Terhaar’s Rocko ex Grouse Ridge Meg.  Scott Borgeson, owner; Travis Gelhaus, handler.  Grouse Ridge Kennel, breeder

4th-DOODLE RIDGE JIGS, setter male, by Long Gone George ex Grouse Ridge Sage.  B.E. Mueller & Mark Holliday, owner; Dave Hughes, handler.  Kelly Shepherd, breeder.

2007 – THE SIXTY-THIRD GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-L. B. HORCHEN, setter male, by Benn’s Great Day ex Kendal Hills Meg.  Tim Perschke & Tim Tufts, owners; Marc Forman, handler.  Tim Tufts, breeder.

2nd-HARD CALL, setter male, by Pennstar ex Rachel’s Chase Smith.  Robert Watts & Dick Brenneman, owners; Dick Brenneman, handler.  Charlie Czeiszberger, breeder.

3rd-KENDAL HILLS SALLY, setter female, by Chip’s Super Chuck ex Kendal Hills Brazil.  Tim Tufts & Tim Perschke, owners/breeders. Tony Bly, handler.

4th-SUNKHAZE SPAULDING, pointer male, by Beaver Meadow Benjamin ex Swiss Miss.  Michael Flewelling owner & handler.  M. Elrusimi , breeder.

2008 – THE SIXTY-FOURTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-SPRINGPOND’S SHOOTING STAR, setter female, by Pennstar ex Springpond Sophie.  Michael Brown, owner & handler.  LeeAnn Parnell, breeder.

2nd-MAGIC MIST RILEY, setter female, by Bonfire ex Long Gone Spaz. Joe & Pam Dahl, owners; Joe Dahl, handler.  Thom & Joanne Richardson and Lloyd Murray, breeders.

3rd-KELLY’S RAINBOW LUCILLE, setter female, by Cracklin Tail Speed ex Voodoo Doll.  Kelly Shepherd, owner; Dave Hughes, handler.  Kelly Shepherd, breeder.

4th-FIRE A WAY, setter male, by Bonfire ex Doodle Ridge Birdi.  Anne & Mark Hughes, owners; Dave Hughes, handler.  Dr. Bruce Mueller, breeder.

2009 – THE SIXTY-FIFTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-BEECH HILL ROXY, setter female, by Long Gone Boston ex Roy’s Buckeye Patti.  Eric Locher, owner and handler.

2nd-TEXAS HONEY BEE, setter female, by Shady Hills Billy ex Shady Hills Romee.  Kevin Klein, owner; Scott Forman, handler.

3rd-FIRECRACKER, setter female, by Long Gone Murphy ex Persimmon Creek Gracie.  Nathaniel & Jeff Crum, owners; Dave Hughes, handler.

4th-LONG GONE BUCKWHEAT, setter male by Long Gone Murphy ex Long Gone Daisey.  Todd Kalter and Lloyd Murray, owners; Dave Hughes, handler.

2010 – THE SIXTY-SIXTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st-FERNWOOD COVE’S BELLA, setter female, by Pennstar ex Magic Mist Bandit.  Jim Gill, owner and Joe Dahl handler.

2nd-IMPACT PLAYER, setter male, by Pennstar ex Magic Mist Bandit.  Richard Brenneman, owner and handler.

3rd-LONG GONE ZEENA, setter female, by Long Gone Murphy ex Long Gone Madison.  Todd Kalter, owner; Dave Hughes, handler.

2011 SIXTY-SEVENTH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st—LONG GONE CONWAY,  setter female by Long Gone Buckwheat ex Texas Copper Top. Todd Kalter & Lloyd Murray, owners; Dave Hughes, handler.

2nd—FREEZEWAY,  setter male, by Stillmeadow’s Jim ex Kelly’s Rainbow Daisey. Dorothy Hughes, owner; Dave Hughes, handler.

3rd—DOODLE RIDGE MIA, setter female, by Long Gone Boston ex Bog Brook Wilma. Bruce Mueller, owner; Dave Hughes, handler.

4th—HERBIE’S ASTA LA VISTA, setter female, by Shady Hills Billy ex Upper Cove Tasha. Shannon Humphrey, owner; Scott Forman, handler

2012 SIXTY-EIGHTH  GROUSE FUTURITY

1st—PLEASANT VALLEY BUDDY, pointer male, by Thunderhills Zeus ex Grouse River Sheena. J. E. Stiteler, owner and handler.

2nd—KENDAL HILLS FOXFIRE, setter female, by Montera’s Rock ex Keystone’s Best Bette. Tim Tufts & Tim Perschke, owners; Tim Perschke, handler.

3rd—PEPPER JACK WOOD, setter male, by Terhaar’s Elvis ex Grouse River Princess. John Bodo, owner and handler.

2013 SIXTY-NINTH  GROUSE FUTURITY

1st—BLUE SKY LILYBELLE, setter female, by Chip’s Uncle Buzzie ex Annibel Blue Sky. Mike & Brenda Groy, owners; Mike Groy, handler.

2nd—ROCKLAND RIDGE MCGRAW, setter female, by Grouse Ridge Bruiser ex Grouse Ridge Paris. Gary Chlapaty, owner; Robert Ecker, Jr., handler.

3rd—MAGIC MIST JACK, setter male, by Full Tilt ex Impact Player. Joe Dahl, owner and handler.

2014 SEVENTIETH GROUSE FUTURITY

1st—SHADY HILLS COLT, pointer male, by Dew Sweeper—Starlite’s Rose. Shady Hills Kennel, owner; Marc Forman, handler.

2nd—FULL THROTTLE, setter female, by Full Blast—Jumpstart. Mike Spotts, owner and handler.

3rd—TONY’S HIGH ROLLER LOMBARDO, setter male, by Chip’s Uncle Buzzie—Shady Hills Girlie. Tony & John Lombardo, owners; Marc Forman, handler.

4th—DUN ROVENS DRIFTER, setter male, by Dun Rovens Gary—Dun Rovens Boofay. Richard Hollister, Jr., owner and handler.