Category Archives: Current Event Reports

Current Event Reports

73rd Grand National Puppy Classic

73rd Grand National Puppy Classic
   Grouse Ridge Farm, Oxford NY      

*starts 4/15 at the conclusion of the GNG Invitational but no sooner than 11am. We will run as many braces as we can on Friday at the judges discretion and resume at 7:30am on Saturday 4/16

                                                                  Dog/Breeder/Owner/Handler

1a Partridge Hollow Elrumhew, pm, Papandrea/Papandrea/Dubriske
1b Goldstone Griz, sm, Estep/Estep/Estep
2a Grousehill Boss, pm, Piperis/Capocci/M.Forman
2b Mountain Top Nelly, sf, Wood/Keller/Keller
3a Super Storm Sandy, sf, Estep/Kain/Kain
3b Chasehill Wicked Wilma, pf, Stolgitis/McClung/Stolgitis
4a Grousehill Rambo, pm, Capocci/Capocci/Capocci
4b Ralphy’s Chasehill Molly, pf, Stolgitis/Ralph/Ralph/Stolgitis
5a Grousehill Rock, pm, Capocci/Capocci/M.Forman
5b Foxbrook Top Secret, sf, Estep/Wheeler/Wheeler
6a Rock Solid Lilly, sf, Dix/Dix/M.Forman
6b Mountain Top Oakley, sf, Wood/Keller/Keller
7a Sunkhaze Veira, pf, Stolgitis/Flewelling/Stolgitis
7b Snuff Mill High Caliber, sf, Guilano/Dellinger/Dellinger
8a Ralphy’s Chasehill Rip, pm, Stolgitis/Ralph/Ralph/Stolgitis
8b Super Storm Hank, sm, Watts/Kain/Kain
9a Sweets Noble Bill, sm, Moss/Sweet/Sweet
9b Chasehill Wango Tango, pm, Stolgitis/Raino/Stolgitis
10a Fantom Riley, sm, Watts/Ralph/Ralph
10b Resin, sm, Bressler/Lahoda/Lahoda
11a Backcreek Suzie, sf, Watts/Graham/Kain
11b Anna Lake Klark, sm, Eldridge/Matson/Matson
12a Spata Cracker, sf, Apospris/Apospris/Apospris
12b Panola Big, pm, Stolgitis/Stidham/Stolgitis
13a North Country Soda Pop, sf, Bressler/Hamel/Dubriske
13b Buck of Piney Woods, pm, Capocci/Warters/Capocci

2022 Grand National Grouse and Woodcock Invitational Championship

The Grand National Grouse and Woodcock Invitational Championship for the 2021 points season will take place on The Grouse Ridge Kennels property 299 Preston Center Rd Oxford, NY 13830 Norwich NY and will be hosted by Pete Flanagan and The New York Grouse Trial Club. The drawing date will Be April 12, 2022, and the trial will start on Wednesday the 13th, running through the 14th and 15th. The Judges will be Russ Richardson of Guys Mills, PA and Scott Forman of Plattsburg NY. Both are held in the highest regards and we are very fortunate to have had them agree to sit in the judicial saddles. The Reporter is yet to be  named.


The following 20 dogs are ranked in order of total reported points highest first. The invitational is a 14-dog field and invitations will soon be sent out to the first 14, sending out additional invitations if any decline. Congratulations to the dogs, owners and the numerous handlers that got them here.

Points, Dog, Owner

2096, Ponderosa Mac, Steve Snyder

1164, Hi Fives Powerline, Ben Batey

1104, Snyders Pioneer Scout, Steve Snyder

944, Hi Fives Top Shelf, Ben Batey

883, Shady Hills Zeena, Deb Nihard

828, Wild Apple Siri, Eric Rizza

804, Fox Brook Poker Face, Chad Wheeler

768, Rufus Del Fuego, Neal Anderson

512, Nobodys Shadow, Bob Wheelock

496, Chasehill Poison Ivy, Alan Raiano

468, Over the Hill Patty, Rod Lein

454, A Distant Spec, Mike Husenits

432, BK Rolling Dice, Bill Siemer

384, Bear River Victory, Chris Clark

384, Rowlings Star, Chuck Rowling

360, Snyders Full Rage Steve Snyder

336, Tommy Tucker, Kelly Short

336, Chasehill Little Spec Harley McClung

324, Fearless Fred, Mike Lubke

300, Full Breeze, Dick Brenneman


77th Grand National Grouse Futurity Winners

Judges Mike Oxenrider and Bruce Mueller looked over a fine draw of Futurity entries for the 77th renewal and placed the following dogs: 1st Chasehill Poison Ivy, owned by Alan Riano bred and handled by John Stolgitis. 2nd Chasehill Hidden Jewel, owned by Taadaki Terada, bred and handled by John Stolgitis. 3rd Sudden Silence, bred, owned and handled by George Hetrik. 4th Miller’s Special Upgrade, bred by Jack and Fran Miller, owned by Carlos Escalante and handled by Mark Hughes. Congratulations to the breeders, owners and handlers.

77th Grand National Grouse Futurity draw

1a) Chasehill Poison Ivy,pf, (is) Stolgitis
1b) Beaver Meadow Bit, pf, Hughes
2a) Millers Hopped Up Version, pf, Hughes
2b) Bundy Buckeye Molly, sf, Erne
3a) Wildland Sweet Caroline, pf, Munden/Hughes
3b) Caliber Peak Double Barrel, pf, McMillen/Gomes
4a) Lightning Flash Rocky Boy, sm, Forman
4b) Caliber Peak Hundred Proof,pm, McMillen/Gomes
5a) Chasehill Hidden Jewel,pf, (is) Stolgitis
5b) Sudden Silence, pf, Hetrick
6a) Caliber Peak Whiskey Rhino,pm, McMillen/Gomes
6b) Timberdoodle Farm Sal, pf, Forman
7a) GJF Jax, pm, Fried
7b)Double Duece Jack, pm, Hughes
8a) Bell Stop Boomer, pm, Hetrik
8b) Double Duece Miles, pm, Hughes
9a) Little Miss Margaret, pf, (is) Stolgitis
9b) Millers Special Upgrade, pf, Hughes
10a) Hypointe Railway Express, sm, Mellon
10b) Caliber Peak Double Oaked, pm, Hughes

Starting on Loleta road course 1. Course order, Loleta 1-8, Lamoanaville 1,2,4,7.